CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K83099

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Amitriptyline Hydrochloride (CAS-549-18-8), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Amitriptyline Hydrochloride, is an antidepressant drug. It is also prescribed to control chronic pain, prevent migraine headaches, treat bulimia and a pathological weeping-and-laughing syndrome associated with multiple sclerosis.

The applicable subheading for Amitriptyline Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.49.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division